Tuesday, 16 December 2014

Our first meeting in Varna - a collection of photo memories by the Polish team

Big thanks to Bulgarian teachers, students and their parents for making our meeting in Varna an unforgettable experience, both intelectually enriching and heart touching.

Our memories:

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow
Create your own slideshow - Powered by Smilebox

Sunday, 14 December 2014

Wednesday, 10 December 2014

A hard day's work!

Today we all - both teachers and students - worked very hard planning details for the project work. We decided on the exact dates of the project meetings:

Greece 1-7.3.2015
Finland 3-9.5.2015
Spain 8-14.11.2015
Belgium 17-23.1.2016
Germany 6-12.3.2016
Poland 8-14.5.2016

We also discussed how communication should function best and decided to use TwinSpace on eTwinning for project planning, documentation and communication and Blogger for dissemination of our project work. 

Students and teachers together worked on the contents of the bullying survey as well as comparing vocabulary related to bullying in our ten different languages.

Tuesday, 9 December 2014

Bulgarian history and culture

Today we had the chance to learn more about Bulgaria's fascinating history and cultural heritage.


Monday, 8 December 2014

First project meeting in Varna, Bulgaria

Best greetings from Peyo Yavorov Secondary School 
in Varna, Bulgaria!

Now the day has finally arrived when all ten partners of the Erasmus Minus Bullying project are gathered for the first project meeting in Peyo Yavorov Secondary School in Varna, Bulgaria. Our Bulgarian hosts made us feel very welcome and had organized a fun opening ceremony for the meeting with a lot of music and dancing.

The traditional Bulgarian welcome

Next up was a tour around the school. The Bulgarian school has been involved in many EU granted projects and we were impressed by the existence of a Comenius/Erasmus+ room filled with gifts and souvenirs from projects in the past. Our Bulgarian hosts also proudly showed us their beautiful swimmingpool.

After the tour all partner countries gave short presentations about their schools and their countries. We also voted for the best logo to represent our Erasmus Minus Bullying project - and the chosen logo was designed by our host Bulgaria. Congratulations!

Here is the official logo for our project!

Tuesday, 28 October 2014

Our work - our practical experience with bullying - our self-conception as teachers

Dear partners,

I´d like to open this post for creating a kind of thread to give us the possibility of describing our daily work, our pedagogical conception and our practical experience with bullying at our schools in the past ...

I believe it´s a chance to communicate honestly about what´s going on at our schools and even to get to know us better as we are partners who are going to work together for                                                       quite a long time.

Sunday, 26 October 2014

The Logo Competition

How to participate
All you need to do is create a logo based on the guidelines below and email/hand in your contribution to  your teacher.
Please, add the following details:
·         Your name
·         The name of your school
·         The country you are from
The prize
The decision will be made by each participating country.
The prize is non-transferable.
All submitted work must be original, created by the student and not based on any pre-existing design. Each entry should be free from any copyright.
The logo needs to contain the name of our project: Erasmus Minus Bullying.
The submitted file should be in one of the following formats: jpg, gif or png. If the student submits a paper version of the logo, it should be scanned.
At each partner school the best logo designs will be chosen. The logos will be printed on paper (A4 size) and taken to the first project meeting in Bulgaria. The maximum number of entries per each partner school is limited to three. During the first project meeting students and teachers will choose the competition winners and the official logo of the project.
Legal aspects
The selected logo will become the official symbol and property of the Erasmus Plus project participants and will be used in various forms and formats to promote Erasmus Minus Bullying.
By entering, each contestant agrees to be bound by the rules.
We reserve the right to exclude from the competition all the submissions that do not follow the defined guidelines.
The prize winner will grant us exclusive rights to publish, edit and display the submitted image for any suitable purpose and will not use the logo elsewhere.
Do you still have questions? Do not hesitate to ask your teacher.

Wednesday, 15 October 2014



                                                              How long do you need ?

Flag Memory

Open the link and look how many trials you need to solve the Memory completely.

Tuesday, 14 October 2014

Finding the partner countries on the map

The students at Botby grundskola in Helsinki have been informed about the EMB project and the first task was to find the partner countries on the map of Europe. Thanks to Sara in class 8D for the nice and clear drawings!
Hi everybody from Vitoria!! We are really happy to take part in this project. Let's see if we can meet soon. I send you the link of our school in case you want to visit it. http://www.migueldeunamunovitoria.hezkuntza.net/web/guest

Monday, 13 October 2014

Our eTwinning - Projekt is created ..

Now we need all partners ...

Sunday, 12 October 2014

Greetings from Helsinki

Dear EMB partners!

Greetings from Botby grundskola in Helsinki!

We are so proud of having the opportunity to participate in the Erasmus Minus Bullying project. During our two years of cooperation we will no doubt not only learn a lot about bullying and how to effectively prevent it at our schools, but also learn so much about each other's countries and hopefully become friends for life!

Best greetings from Guni,
coordinator of the project at Botby grundskola, Helsinki

My first post

It´s a great pleasure for me to be a member of the team and together with my kids we´ll do our best to contribute almost every day a small piece of the project´s cake.